Imagination Drives Us
Search Our Cars

AUSTRALIAN MOTORS’ PRIVACY POLICY

(incorporating our PRIVACY STATEMENT) 

We have combined our privacy statement and privacy policy.  The Australian Motors’ Privacy Policy relates to Personal Information we collect and handle about you, either given by you directly to us, or sourced from visitors to our website, social media, other digital services and other organizations that provide products and services related to you and or your dealings with us.

Please read our Australian Motors’ Privacy Policy and if you have any questions, our Privacy Compliance Officer’s contact details are included in the policy.

In this document, a reference to “we”, “us”, “our” and “Australian Motors” is a reference to Australian Motors S.A. Pty. Ltd. A.C.N. 007 635 958 and all its “Related Bodies Corporate” as that term is given to mean in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Overview

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regulates the way in which we may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information about you.  Australian Motors follows the Australian Privacy Principles further developed under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Your privacy rights are important to us.  The purpose of this document is to notify you of various privacy matters including the types of Personal Information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that Personal Information.

We respect the privacy of your Personal Information.  Australian Motors does not sell personal data.  In order to operate our business and to provide services to you we may share personal data with some operational suppliers and government entities.

Types of Personal Information collected

The types of Personal Information we may collect and handle include your identity, contact details, household details, records of your communication and transactions with us and, in some circumstances, sensitive information where it is necessary for us to provide that information to support an application for credit or insurance that you have requested us to lodge.

How we collect Personal Information

We generally collect your Personal Information directly from you (or someone authorised to act on your behalf) from your interactions and transactions with us.  This includes enquiries about any product or service we may offer, making a purchase, placing an order, making an online enquiry or request (whether directly to us or via a third party), making a payment, participating in a promotion, competition, or survey, registering for services, and using digital services related to our business.  We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.

We collect Personal Information from third parties including public sources and information service providers.

We also obtain Personal Information from providers of financial or insurance services marketed or sold by us, motor vehicle manufacturers or distributors, and any party where you have authorized disclosure of Personal Information to us.

We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form.  We protect the security of that Personal Information.  We destroy Personal Information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Our online services and or advertising may contain links to web sites other than our own sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Purpose of collection

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information data about you that are reasonably necessary for the purposes of your dealings with us or the conduct of our business (including as authorised or required by applicable laws).

Australian Motors collects Personal Information about you to:

(a) process the sale or purchase of motor vehicles; (b) to verify your identity (including when we are required by law to do so) (c) to comply with laws that require us to obtain, maintain and or report information about you and or your interactions with us to government agencies or regulators; (d) provide vehicle sales, purchase, service and or maintenance services; (e) supply parts, accessories and other products related to motor vehicle use, repair, operation, maintenance and ownership; (f) provide information relevant to your vehicle to manufacturers, their agents and or distributors; (g) provide information about you and or your vehicle to financial institutions to facilitate finance, insurance, warranty or assistance applications made by you; (h) facilitate vehicle registration and transfer services; (i) communicate directly with you about products and services we offer; (j) contact you for promotional, safety, or market research purposes; (k) facilitate Australian Motors’ business operations.

Disclosure of information

The types of persons to whom Australian Motors usually discloses Personal Information for the purposes described in this document include: 

(a) our Related Bodies Corporate; (b) Australian Motors’ contractors and third party service providers, e.g.  legal advisors, financiers, insurers; mail houses and call centre operators;(c) new vehicle manufacturers and distributors; (d) manufacturers and distributors of products and services delivered to you by us; (e) Vehicle Registration authorities and their agents where we are either requested to do so by you or by legal requirement; (f) your current or prospective insurers and underwriters, but only if you request us to do so; (g) your current or prospective Credit Providers, but only if you request us to do so;

(h) Government departments, agencies, regulators and authorities.

Australia Motors will only disclose your Personal Information to these parties for the primary purpose for which it was collected.  In some circumstances Australia Motors is entitled to disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your explicit authorisation.

Where we disclose your Personal Information to a vehicle manufacturer or distributor they may disclose your Personal Information to other organisations, such as marketing and research companies, and other contractors for purposes similar to those outlined above.

Where we disclose your Personal Information to a vehicle financier or credit provider at your request they may disclose your Personal Information and Credit Information to other organisations including a Credit Reporting Body.  Where required, you may be asked to sign a Privacy Disclosure Statement before your Personal Information is disclosed to those organisations and should examine the Privacy Policy of the financier or credit provider involved.

Marketing and Disclosure to Related Bodies Corporate and Business Partners

We may use your Personal Information to identify and send you information about products and services (including third party products and services, special offers and promotions) that we think may be of interest to you.  By giving us your Personal Information you consent to us sending you marketing communications (including by ‘phone, electronic message or any other delivery method) for this purpose.

You may ask us at any time to stop sending you marketing communications by contacting us (using the contact details set out below) and we will comply with your request within a reasonable period.

Sometimes the law requires us to provide certain information about a product or service.  We will continue to deliver this type of information even if you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes.

Disclosure to Overseas Parties

Your Personal Information may be disclosed by us to a party that transmits your data overseas.  It is not practical or possible for us to identify when and where this may occur, but some examples of organizations and or circumstances where we would expect this to occur are:

(a) an organization such as a financial institution or credit provider may be legally bound to make regulatory disclosures, which might include your Personal Information, in foreign jurisdictions; (b) Australian distributors of imported motor vehicles and other goods may be required to disclose your Personal Information to vehicle manufacturers and distributors overseas; (c) any Australian organization that is owned and or controlled by a foreign organization may be required to disclose your Personal Information to its parent or related entities.

Anonymity

It is generally not practicable for you to deal with us on an undisclosed basis or by using a pseudonym.  While you are not compelled to provide Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide some services or goods to you if you do not identify yourself.

Access to your information 

You are entitled at any time to request access to your Personal Information held by Australian Motors. All requests should be made in writing to: Privacy Compliance Manager, Australian Motors PO Box 80 Goodwood SA 5034.  

You can ask Australian Motors to update your Personal Information at any time if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  In some circumstances, Australian Motors may not permit access to your Personal Information.  Circumstances where access may be denied include where access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.  In these cases, Australian Motors will provide you with written reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct Personal Information.

Requests for access to information held in archives may attract a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information.

Any questions or concerns on privacy with Australian Motors

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, please write to: 

Privacy Compliance Manager, Australian Motors PO Box 80 Goodwood SA 5034.  

Should your complaint not be resolved to your satisfaction by Australian Motors you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.  The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:  Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042 or call the Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992.

New Cars

Take a look at our range of new vehicles

Search New Cars

Mazda Service

Quality servicing with only genuine parts

Book A Service

Contact Us

We're here to answer any enquiries you may have

Send A Message